Maryland Mathalon

I’m pleased to announce the results of the 2015 Maryland Mathalon for the Chesapeake Math Program. We sent five groups:

Chesapeake Homeschool
Chesapeake (Homeschool/Burleigh Manor)
Chesapeake Oak (Burleigh Manor)
Chesapeake Elm (Burleigh Manor)
Chesapeake Institute (mixed schools from MoCo and HC)

AMC-8 2015 Joby

This is actually a picture of the AMC-8, but it has many of the same students. Picture by Joby Taylor.

I) Individual Awards for the state of Maryland
II) Invention Rounds for state of Maryland
III) Teams Awards for for state of Maryland
IV) Intramural Awards, Chesapeake Math Program
V) Intramural Awards, homeschoolers in CMP
VI) Intramural Awards, Burleigh Manor Middle School in CMP
VII) Intramural Awards, Institute teams in CMP
VIII) Coaches

I) Individual Awards for state of Maryland

First place overall: Eva Quittman, Homeschool
Third place overall: Justin Hsieh, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Fourth place overall: Nadine Meister, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Fourteenth place overall: Andrew Liu, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Twentieth place overall: Matthew Liu, Burleigh Manor Middle School

II) Invention Rounds for state of Maryland
There were several different Invention Rounds where teams engineered various amazing contraptions, so that is why there is more than one award in the categories.

First place: Larry Du, Burleigh Manor Middle School
First place: Corey Wang, Burleigh Manor Middle School
First place: Phillip Roberts, Bonnie Branch Middle School

Second place: Patrick Correal-Winters, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Second place: Andrew Liu, Burleigh Manor Middle School

Third place: Eva Quittman, Homeschool
Third place: Charlie Lu, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Third place: Emilie Liang, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Third place: Amitoj Nagaich, North Bethesda Middle School

Fourth place: Justin Hsieh, Burleigh Manor Middle School

Fifth place: Matthew Liu, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Fifth place: Abigail Bond, Homeschool

III) Teams Awards for for state of Maryland
Members listed by captain, then in alphabetical order)

Fourth place overall: Chesapeake: Burleigh Manor Oak team
Nadine Meister (captain)
Corey Wang
Larry Du
Tyler Lin

Fifth place (tie) overall: Chesapeake: Burleigh Manor Elm team
Justin Hsieh: (captain)
Emilie Liang
Matthew Liu
Patrick Correal-Winters

Sixth place (tie) overall: Chesapeake: Homeschool/Burleigh Manor Middle School team
Eva Quittman (captain)
Abigail Bond
Andrew Liu
Charlie Lu

IV) Intramural Awards, Chesapeake Math Program

Gold medal, 8th grade: Eva Quittman, Homeschool
Silver medal, 8th grade: Nadine Meister, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Bronze medal, 8th grade: Amitoj Nagaich, North Bethesda Middle School

Gold medal, 7th grade: Justin Hsieh, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Silver medal, 7th grade: Andrew Liu, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Bronze medal, 7th grade: Tyler Lin, Burleigh Manor Middle School

Gold medal, 6th grade: Matthew Liu, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Silver medal, 6th grade (tie): Elijah Sheets, Homeschool
Silver medal, 6th grade (tie): Charlie Liu, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Silver medal, 6th grade (tie): Corey Wang, Burleigh Manor Middle School
Bronze medal, 6th grade: Philip Roberts, Bonnie Branch Middle School

V) Intramural Awards, homeschoolers

Gold medal: Eva Quittman
Silver medal: Elijah Sheets
Bronze medal (tie): Abigail Bond
Bronze medal (tie): Hamzah Ali

VI) Intramural Awards, Burleigh Manor students

Gold medal (tie): Nadine Meister
Gold medal (tie): Justin Hsieh
Silver medal: Andrew Liu
Bronze medal: Matthew Liu

VII) Intramural Awards, Institute teams

Gold medal: Amitoj Nagaich, North Bethesda Middle School
Silver medal: Sarah Daly, Rockbridge Academy
Bronze medal: Philip Roberts, Bonnie Branch Middle School
Honorable Mention: Nick Casertano, St. Anselm’s Abbey School

VIII) Coaches/Captains
With thanks to the Mathalon Head Administrator Stew Saphier, who puts together the Mathlaon every year.

Head coach, Director: Catherine Asaro, Chesapeake Math Program
Head coach, onsite: Neiyer Correal, Burleigh Manor Middle School

Student coach
Patrick Correal-Winters

Captains
Eva Quittman

Hamzah Ali
Justin Hsieh
Nadine Meister
Sarah Daly

Parent coaches
Ken Quittman

Lissa Roberts
Lucy Rungbo
Wenge Ni-Meister

Congratulations Mathletes for a job well done!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *